Privacy Notice

In accordance with the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares, hereinafter referred as the “Law”) and other related provisions, we hereby inform you on the characteristics and purposes of the treatment that we will give to your personal data.

  1. Identity and address of the responsible

Fondo Mexicano para la Conservación de la Naturaleza, A.C. (“FMCN”), a non-profit association located at Damas 49, San José Insurgentes, Benito Juárez, Mexico, Federal District, Postal Code 03900 and with phone number +52 (55) 5611 9779, is responsible for collecting your personal data, for the use and storage that is given to such data and its adequate protection.

In the collection of data provided by you personally and directly, either verbally, by telephone, correspondence, business cards or filling out of forms, as well as in the collection of data through our website, we follow all the principles established by the Law: legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, confidentiality, security, proportionality and responsibility.

  1. Purposes of personal data processing

Personal data obtained, stored and used by FMCN, is voluntarily provided by you for the following purposes:

  • Keep an updated register of donors, clients, suppliers and friends of FMCN;
  • Inform to our donors, clients and friends different news, communications or opportunity notices of FMCN, in order to promote, educate and train our community in matters related to the conservation of nature and environmental quality;
  • Send invitations to participate in research and training projects that FMCN, in its opinion, considers of your interest;
  • Comply with our obligations with respect to our donors, clients and suppliers;
  • Set up contact with our donors, clients and friends in order to answer requests of information;
  • Set up contact with our donors in order to provide certain information with regard to employees of FMCN;
  • Send notifications regarding changes to this Privacy Notice; and,
  • Responding to requests for personnel recruitment received by FMCN.
  1. Personal data collected

To fulfill the above mentioned objectives, we can collect your personal information in different ways. Usually we collect your data when you directly provide it to us (through our employees or our website). Sometimes we collect your data indirectly through other sources allowed by Law.

We collect the data directly when you provide it to us either in person, electronically or through our website. Such personal data may include: (i) name or corporate name; (ii) address; (iii) company and position held; (iv) telephone number; (v) e-mail address; and (vi) if necessary, your academic and career education, such as degrees and professional certificates. This information will be subject of controlled processing.

In addition, we may collect data considered by the Law as financial or patrimonial data, including: (i) the nature and number of bank accounts; (ii) tax receipts; (iii) Federal Taxpayer Registry number; and (iv) social security number.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the fourth paragraph of Article 8 of the Law, when FMCN collects financial or patrimonial data, you will be required to expressly consent the processing of such data. For such purposes we will ask you, at the time, to indicate whether or not you accept the treatment by signing this document.

I hereby consent and authorize my financial and patrimonial personal data to be treated under the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. Information gathered through remote or local means of electronic or optical communication, or through other technology

Cookies are files stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer equipment or electronic communication device as a consequence of navigating in a specific webpage, that allow an Internet server to recall some facts about the user, such as preferences for display of pages on that server, name and password.

On the other hand, web beacons are visible or hidden images embedded on a webpage or e-mail address, which could be used for monitoring a user’s behavior and to store information about user’s IP address, interaction time on that page and the type of browser used.

Please note that we may collect personal data through the use of cookies and web beacons to obtain the following information:

  • The type of browser and operating system.
  • The Internet pages you visit.
  • The links that you follow.
  • The IP address.
  • The website you visited before coming to ours.

FMCN may use cookies and web beacons to collect information on the areas of your choice visited on our website, to identify the services that you were interested in, to accelerate the speed of your future visits, as well as updating our website and services according to your interests and needs.

These tools can be disabled. Please contact our Department of Personal Data to be informed about the procedure to perform this action.

  1. How to limit the use or disclosure of personal data

You can stop receiving e-mails, printed communications, cell phone or local phone communications by contacting the Finance and Information Technology Department, who is responsible for the management and protection of Personal Data.

  1. Mechanics and procedures for the holder to revoke its consent at any time

At any time you may revoke the consent that has been given to FMCN for the treatment of your personal data. For such purposes, you will have to contact our Finance and Information Technology Department, in order to be informed on the procedure to be followed to perform the revocation of consent.

Within a maximum of 15 business days from the receipt of your request, we will answer such request and inform you about the suitability of it through the same means of reception.

  1. Means to exercise the ARCO rights, withdrawal of consent and refusal for processing of personal data

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, and oppose to its treatment or withdraw your consent granted for that purpose, through the procedure that we have implemented.

In order to facilitate the exercise of such rights, you are welcome to make a request in writing to our Finance and Information Technology Department, either personally at the address specified for such purposes or by sending an e-mail.

Within a maximum of 20 business days from the receipt of your request, we will answer such request and inform you about the suitability of it through the same means of reception.

  1. Transfer of personal data

FMCN reserves the right to share your personal data with its employees and managers, who will treat your information on behalf of FMCN exclusively.

We also inform you that your personal data will not be transferred or treated, inside and/or outside the country, by any other than FMCN.

Notwithstanding, in certain cases established in the Mexican legislation we might be obligated to transfer your personal data to the competent authorities.

  1. Transfer of personal data of the employees of FMCN

Personal data provided by the employees of FMCN can be transferred to our donors inside and/or outside the country for the purposes described in section B, subsection (vi) of this Privacy Notice. In accordance with the provisions of Article 37 of the Law, FMCN will require its employees to expressly consent the transfer of their personal data. For such purposes we will ask the employees, at the time, to indicate whether or not they accept the treatment by signing this document.

I hereby consent and authorize my personal information and/or financial and patrimonial personal data to be transferred or treated, inside and/or outside the country for the purposes described in section B, subsection (vi) of this Privacy Notice.

  1. Amendments of the Privacy Notice

FMCN reserves the right to change or update at any time, the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. This action will be notified by notice on the website and/or an e-mail sent to the e-mail address you provide. FMCN is not responsible if you do not receive the notification of amendments to the Privacy Notice if there is any problem with your e-mail account, data transmission over the Internet, or if there was no access to the website for any reason not attributable to FMCN.

For your safety, we strongly suggest periodical reviews of the contents of this Privacy Notice on our website.

  1. Complaints and allegations of improper treatment of personal data

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been injured by any conduct of our employees, officers or our by actions or responses, and presumably in the treatment of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions under the Law, you may file a complaint before the Federal Institute for Access to Information (Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información, “IFAI”). For more information visit: www.ifai.org.mx

  1. Finance and Information Technology Department

For all purposes of this Privacy Notice, we hereby inform the contact information of the Finance and Information Technology Department:

Address: Damas 49, San José Insurgentes, Benito Juárez, Mexico, Distrito Federal, Postal Code 03900

E-mail: ximena.yanez@fmcn.org

Phone number: +52 (55) 5611 9779

 

Last update 12/02/2014